ruenfrit
Войти Регистрация

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Slovenia, Czech Republic, Great Britain and France all won team gold medals at the European Canoe Association (ECA) Canoe Slalom European Championships in Ljubljana.

 242534563645

Urša Kragelj, Eva Terčelj and Ajda Novak paddled superbly in the women's K1 class to secure on home rapids at the Tacen Whitewater Course on the Sava River to win the first Slovenian continental gold since the event was first held in 1996.

They posted a collective time of 122.60sec to finish 3.08 clear of Spanish trio Irati Goikoetxea, Maialen Chourraut and Marta Martínez.

Lucie Baudu, Marie-Zélia Lafont and Camille Prigent of France were 6.79 behind the winners in third.

British trio Kimberley Woods, Mallory Franklin and Eilidh Gibson successfully defended the title the same three won last year in the C1 category.

They clocked 153.24 to finish 4.08 clear of Germans Andrea Herzog, Lena Stöcklin and Birgit Ohmayer.

Tereza Fišerová, Monika Jančová and Eva Říhová took Czech bronze in 158.48.

Czech Republic went two better to win the men's K1 team event for the second successive time.

Jiří Prskavec, Ondřej Tunka and Vít Přindiš combined for a time of 101.28 to triumph by just 0.45 over French opponents Boris Neveu, Sébastien Combot and Étienne Daille.

Mateusz Polaczyk, Maciej Okręglak and Dariusz Popiela took a distant bronze for Poland in 104.01.

France took the day's other gold in the C2 class.

Their three pairs combined for a collective time of 120.44 to beat opponents from Poland, in 128.21, and Czech Republic, in 132.23.

 Kimberley Woods claimed a second continental C1 crown at the European Canoe Association (ECA) Canoe Slalom European Championships in Ljubljana.

3425345345345

Woods, who also secured individual gold at the 2015 event in Markkleeberg, expertly followed her victory yesterday for Britain in the team event.

She clocked a time of 110.31sec at the Tacen Whitewater Course on the Sava River to finish a mammoth 2.59 seconds clear of the rest of the field in Slovenia.

Tereza Fisherova of Czech Republic placed second in 112.90.

Nadine Weratschnig of Austria took third in 116.19 as qualification leader and defending champion Nuria Vilarrubla of Spain could only place fourth.

14234532543465
Three medallists pose together in the men's K1 competition ©ECA

Poland enjoyed a surprise double in the men's K1 event as Mateusz Polaczyk defeated fellow countryman Daruisz Popiela.

Polaczyk finished 0.57 seconds ahead in 83.06 as defending champion Jiří Prskavec of the Czech Republic had to be content with bronze in 84.03.

Britain's reigning Olympic champion Joseph Clarke exited after finishing 19th in qualifying.

Hugo Biso and Pierre Picco of France took the men's C2 honours in 98.22.

Filip Brzezinski and Andrzej Brzezinski of Poland finished 0.87 behind in second as Jonas Kasper and Marek Sindler took Czech bronze in 99.20.

The women's C1 class is due to replace the men's C2 on the Olympic programme at Tokyo 2020.

Corinna Kuhnle of Austria and Alexander Slafkovsky of Slovakia each secured gold medals on the final day of the European Canoe Association (ECA) Canoe Slalom European Championships in Ljubljana.

41323424332434

Slafkovsky brilliantly defended the C1 title he also won in 2014 and 2016.

The seven-time world team champion clocked a blistering time of 88.92sec at the Tacen Whitewater Course on the Sava River.

It saw him finish a mammoth 2.71 seconds in front of Swiss silver medal winner Thomas Koechlin in the Slovenian capital.

Michal Martikán took a second Slovakian medal with bronze in 93.82.

The 38-year-old is a five-time Olympic medallist who won gold medals at Atlanta 1996 and Beijing 2008.

23425345343456345

Martikán has now taken nine individual C1 medals at European level, including silver behind his team-mate last year and four straight victories between 2007 and 2010.

Kuhnle claimed a first European title today after a previous best of silver in 2010.

The 2010 and 2011 world champion clocked 95.37 in the women's K1 event to defeat Stefanie Horn of Italy by 1.01 seconds.

Marie-Zelia LaFont of France finished a further 0.56 back in third.

Видео

View all videos

Календарь мероприятий

Ноябрь 17
Пн Вт Ср Чт Пт Сб Вс
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3

International News

CanoeSport FaceBook

Интервью

Ольга Федоровна Медведева
Спортивная школа гребли Медведевых

Школа гребли Медведевых

“Люблю свой город! Он замечательный! Неслучайно здесь, где Петр "в Европу прорубил окно", "на брегах Невы", начиналась славная история гребли России. Первые Императорские Яхт клубы... Первые гребные клубы России... Великие имена, заслуженные спортсмены и тренеры... Мы хотим всего лишь продолжить славные традиции!.. Мы будем - и Вы будете - их продолжать вместе с КаноэСпорт!”